Lone Pine Sunset - Crépuscule sur le pin solitaire - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445310 N 5030007
This sculpture, created by Douglas Coupland, is located inside of the Parliament Light Rail Station, in Ottawa. Cette sculpture, réalisée par Douglas Coupland, est située à l'intérieur de la Station de train léger Parlement, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Title: Lone Pine Sunset

Artist: Douglas Coupland (Vancouver, BC)

Lone Pine Sunset, reinterprets Tom Thomson’s seminal painting The Jack Pine, through its use of colour and formal geometry. The iconic painting is converted into geometric forms which hover beneath the station’s ceiling. The space is imbued with the rich, distinctive colourization that was a trademark of both Thomson’s work and the Group of Seven in general.

Artist’s biography

Douglas Coupland is a Vancouver-based author, artist and designer. He has written fourteen novels, numerous works of non-fiction and has been translated into most languages. Since 2000 he resumed a visual practise and his work is in a broad array of museums, as well as corporate and private collections. His first museum retrospective started at the Vancouver Art Gallery in the summer of 2014.

Reference: (visit link)

See also: (visit link)

Titre : Crépuscule sur le pin solitaire

Artiste : Douglas Coupland (Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique)

Crépuscule sur le pin solitaire réinterprète la célèbre toile de Tom Thomson intitulée Le pin en exploitant les couleurs et la géométrie formelle. L’artiste déconstruit la toile emblématique en formes géométriques flottant sous le plafond de la station, imprégnant l’espace des couleurs riches caractéristiques des œuvres de Thomson et du Groupe des Sept en général.

Biographie de l’artiste

Douglas Coupland, écrivain, artiste et designer, est établi à Vancouver. Il est l’auteur de quatorze romans ainsi que de nombreuses œuvres de non-fiction qui ont été traduits dans la plupart des langues. Depuis 2000, il est revenu aux arts visuels et ses œuvres sont présentes dans un vaste éventail de musées, mais aussi dans des collections privées et publiques. Sa première exposition en rétrospective a commencer à la Galerie d’art de Vancouver à l’été 2014.

Title: Lone Pine Sunset - Crépuscule sur le pin solitaire

Artist: Douglas Coupland

Media (materials) used: Powder Coated Steel - Acier revêtu de poudre

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Parliament Light Rail Station - Station de Train Léger Parlement

Date of creation or placement: 2019