Trails: home and away - Sentiers: ici et ailleurs - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445310 N 5030007
This sculpture, created by Jennifer Stead, is located inside the Parliament Light Rail Station, in Ottawa, Ontario. Cette sculpture, réalisée par Jennifer Stead, est située à l'intérieur de la Station de train léger Parlement à Ottawa, en Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Title: Trails: home and away

Artist: Jennifer Stead (Florenceville-Bristol, NB)

Trails: home and away is a series of 11 laser-cut painted steel panels, nine feet tall by 20 feet long, depicting the small, low growing plants that line the paths and trails across Canada. Each panel design describes plants specific to one of the many ecological zones of the country, starting toward the west end of the platform at Parliament Station with the Pacific Maritime and progressing through the Mountain, Arctic, Boreal and Prairie to the Atlantic.

Nature has been a favourite subject matter for many Canadian artists. In many cultures, nature has also been a place for renewal, a means in the search for meaning, an echo chamber of human feeling. Imbedded also in the story of landscape is the complex and inseparable link between nature and technology. It is the realization that it is technology itself, the very advances that make life and the world more accessible and more knowable, that may well be the very thing that will destroy it. As technology enables us all to know nature in more intimate detail than ever before, so, too, does technology distance us from it. Nature has been understood philosophically to be a place of balance and co-existence. For that reason, Parliament Station, the metaphoric centre of Canada, is the perfect place to explore and celebrate the ecological diversity of Canada in Trails: home and away. The sculpture proposes nature as a means for us to reflect on our world, our heritage and the role technology has to play.

The first commuter trains in 19th century Paris and London married nature with technology. Plant motifs served to soften the repetitive and mass-produced steel elements. Ornamentation, based on natural plant life, became the link between the craftsman tradition and the new technology. The leaves, vines and flowers that adorned the new industrial steel were philosophically grounded in a celebration of human labour and its equation with nature. They energized the structures, celebrated the human and connected the new technological innovations with life itself. These new technologies were seen to promote social harmony and progress, in much the same spirit with which we see the development of public transportation as a social and environmental asset today.

Artist’s biography

Jennifer Stead is a landscape painter/drawer. In her first exhibition in Ottawa, she drew a 120-foot long charcoal landscape drawing in the City Hall Art Gallery (2010); she has completed a number of public art sculptural commissions for the City of Ottawa since (Short Story, 2015, and Water, 2013). She completed her MFA at the University of Calgary and her BFA at the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design. Her work has been shown in both commercial and public venues. Jennifer Stead is the Executive Director and Curator at the Andrew & Laura McCain Art Gallery in Florenceville-Bristol, New Brunswick.

Titre : Sentiers : ici et ailleurs

Artiste : Jennifer Stead (Florenceville-Bristol, Nouveau-Brunswick)

Sentiers : ici et ailleurs est une série de 11 panneaux en acier peint découpés au laser de neuf pieds de hauteur sur 20 pieds de longueur représentant les végétaux à faible croissance qui bordent les chemins et les sentiers ici et là au Canada. Chaque panneau décrit des plantes que l’on ne trouve que dans l’une des nombreuses zones écologiques du pays. La série de panneaux débute à l’extrémité ouest du quai de la station Parlement, avec la région maritime du Pacifique, puis progresse vers l’Atlantique à travers les montagnes, l’Arctique, la zone boréale et les Prairies.

La nature est l’un des sujets favoris de nombre d’artistes canadiens. Dans de nombreuses cultures, la nature est également un lieu de ressourcement, une invitation à la quête de sens, une chambre de réverbération des sentiments humains. Dans l’histoire du paysage s’est également incrusté le lien complexe et indissociable qui existe entre la nature et la technologie. Or, la technologie, qui a permis la réalisation de progrès qui rendent la vie et le monde plus accessibles et plus intelligibles, pourrait bien être ce qui détruira l’humanité. La technologie nous permet de connaître la nature de façon plus intime que jamais auparavant, mais elle nous en éloigne également. Sur le plan philosophique, la nature est considérée comme étant un lieu d’équilibre et de coexistence. Ainsi, la station Parlement, le centre métaphorique du Canada, est l’endroit parfait pour explorer et souligner la diversité écologique du Canada par l’entremise de l’œuvre Sentiers : ici et ailleurs. La sculpture propose la nature comme un moyen de réflexion sur notre monde, notre patrimoine et le rôle que la technologie doit jouer.

Au XIXe siècle, les premiers trains de banlieue (Paris et Londres) conjuguaient nature et technologie. On utilisait des motifs végétaux pour embellir les composants d’acier répétitifs fabriqués en série. L’ornementation inspirée de la vie végétale naturelle est devenue le lien entre la tradition de l’artisan et la nouvelle technologie. Les feuilles, les vignes et les fleurs qui ornaient le nouvel acier industriel étaient ancrées philosophiquement dans une reconnaissance du travail des hommes et de son équation avec la nature. Elles donnaient vie aux structures, célébraient l’humain et assuraient un lien entre les innovations technologiques et la vie elle-même. Ces nouvelles technologies devaient promouvoir l’harmonie sociale et le progrès, dans le même esprit que celui avec lequel nous considérons aujourd’hui que l’expansion du transport en commun est un atout social et environnemental.

Biographie de l’artiste

Jennifer Stead est peintre et dessinatrice de paysages. Dans sa première exposition à Ottawa, elle a dessiné au fusain un paysage de 120 pieds de long dans la Galerie d’art de l’hôtel de ville (2010); depuis, elle a produit un certain nombre d’œuvres d’art public commandées pour la ville d’Ottawa (Short Story, 2015, et Water, 2013). Elle est titulaire d’un diplôme de maîtrise en beaux-arts de l’Université de Calgary et d’un baccalauréat en beaux-arts du Nova Scotia College of Art and Design. Ses œuvres sont présentées dans des lieux commerciaux et publics. Jennifer Stead est directrice générale et commissaire de la Galerie d’art Andrew et Laura McCain à Florenceville-Bristol, au Nouveau-Brunswick.

Title of Piece: Trails: home and away - Sentiers: ici et ailleurs - Ottawa, Ontario

Artist: Jennifer Stead

Material/Media: Laser Cut Steel Panels - Panneaux en acier coupés au laser

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Parliament Light Rail Station - Station de Train Léger Parlement