Coordinated Movement - Mouvement Coordonné - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 448071 N 5028915
This sculpture, created by Jill Anholt, is located outside of the Hurdman Light Rail Station, in Ottawa, Ontario. Cette sculpture, realisée par Jill Anholt, est située à l'extérieur de la Station de train léger Hurdman, à Ottawa, en Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Title: Coordinated Movement

Artist: Jill Anholt (Vancouver, BC)

This unique painted metal structure is suspended from the station walls, mimicking flight patterns of birds.

Coordinated Movement is inspired by the location of the Hurdman Station which sits at the edge of the Ottawa River, marking a threshold between the natural world and the man-made one. This unique site marks both a node along the Atlantic Flyway, one of North America’s most significant stops for migrating water fowl, as well as one of Ottawa’s most important hubs for multimodal transportation.

The work investigates the relationship between bird migration and human commuting through an exploration of the choreography of dynamic movement systems. Referencing maps, aerial photographs, diagrams of transportation infrastructure, avian flying routes and flock formations, Coordinated Movement explores the relationship between the ephemeral and the physical, the natural and the infrastructural, whilst questioning the inter-relationship between individuals and species.

Artist’s biography

Jill Anholt is a visual artist based in Vancouver, BC who has been creating site-specific works in the public realm since 1998. Anholt’s practice ranges from complex integrated works in parks, pedestrian walkways and transit stations to small scale installations in buildings and public plazas across North America. Her installations explore the relationship between nature and infrastructure, body and place, revealing layers of personal and cultural memory and experience. Environmental sustainability plays a generative role in the conceptual development, form and material expression of many of her works. Along with her art practice, Anholt is an instructor at Emily Carr University of Art and Design in Vancouver.

Reference: (visit link)

See also: (visit link)

Titre : Mouvement coordonné

Artiste : Jill Anholt (Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique)

Cette structure unique en métal peint est suspendue sur les murs de la station, reproduisant le mouvement d’oiseaux en vol.

Mouvement coordonné est une œuvre inspirée par l’emplacement de la station Hurdman, qui est sise sur le bord de la rivière des Outaouais et qui vient marquer la transition entre le monde naturel et celui construit par l’homme. Cet emplacement unique se trouve sur la voie migratoire de l’Atlantique et représente l’une des principales haltes où s’arrêtent les oiseaux aquatiques migrateurs en Amérique du Nord. Il s’agit également de l’un des plus importants carrefours de transport multimodal à Ottawa.

L’œuvre étudie la relation entre la migration des oiseaux et les déplacements des humains en explorant la chorégraphie des systèmes de mouvement dynamique. S’inspirant de cartes, de photographies aériennes, de diagrammes d’infrastructures de transport, de formations et de parcours de vol adoptés par les oiseaux, Coordinated Movement explore la relation entre les mondes éphémères et physiques et entre la nature et les infrastructures, tout en remettant en question les interrelations entre les personnes et les espèces.

Biographie de l’artiste

Jill Anholt est une artiste visuelle de Vancouver, en Colombie-Britannique, qui produit des œuvres spécialement adaptées à des lieux publics depuis 1998. Elle a réalisé divers types de travaux, depuis des œuvres complexes incluses dans des parcs, des passages pour piétons et des stations de transport en commun jusqu’à des installations de petites dimensions dans des édifices et places publiques, partout en Amérique du Nord. Ses installations explorent les relations entre la nature et l’infrastructure, le corps humain et le lieu en révélant des couches superposées de souvenirs et d’expériences personnelles et culturelles. La pérennité de l’environnement joue un rôle générateur dans l’élaboration conceptuelle, la forme et l’expression matérielle d’un grand nombre de ses œuvres. En plus de pratiquer son art, Mme Anholt enseigne à l’Emily Carr University of Art and Design de Vancouver.

Title: Coordinated Movement - Mouvement coordonné

Artist: Jill Anholt

Media (materials) used: Painted Metal - Métal peinturé

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Hurdman Light Rail Station - Station de train léger Hurdman

Date of creation or placement: 2015