1790 - Stone cross - Police nad Metují, Czech Republic
33U E 587464 N 5599249
A chronogram on the cross next to the Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary in Police nad Metují.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The chronogram is located on the sandstone pedestal. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are not color-coded from the rest of the text.

The year 1790 from the chronogram referring to erection of the cross.

The chronogram: CrVX soLa beneDICta InqVa IesVs trIVMphaVIt

The monastery in Police nad Metují was founded at the beginning of the 13th century by benedictine monks. The current baroque appearance of the building dates to 1770. Part of the monastery complex is the Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary. The monastery was burned and reconstructed several times. During reconstruction work in 1954 the fresco Christ’s Head from approximately 1300 was discovered, as were a small portal, a sanctuary, and other valuable relics. The entrance to the church is decorated with an Early Gothic portal from the years 1270-1280.

=========================================================

Vedle kostela je umísten kamenný kríž, pocházející z roku 1790. Je to dílo kamenického mistra Josefa Herdena z Martínkovic, který jej tehdy zhotovil za 90 zlatých. Kríž, který nahradil puvodní drevený, stál dríve na námestí pred domem cp.18 (až pozdeji prenesen pred radnici) na pamet jezuitské misie v roce 1766. Byl sem premísten roku 1958.
Text of the original chronogram: CrVX soLa beneDICta InqVa IesVs trIVMphaVIt

Pure chronogram?: yes