Battle of New Orleans West Bank - Algiers, LA
16R E 210766 N 3314957
This State of Louisiana historical marker gives a brief history of role the West Bank of New Orleans played in the War of 1812.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Brief history of role of West Bank forces during Battle of New Orleans.
The marker text state:

Here on the Jourdan Plantation American Forces under General David Morgan defended the west side of the Mississippi River while General Andrew Jackson defended the east side on January 8, 1815. The War of 1812 ended with the American victory in Chalmette and British withdrawal from the West Bank.

It is a road side marker, care should be taken for visit, and no hours of operation, although night viewing may be difficult.

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Kiwanis Club of Algiers

Location/Address: