Relief on the house no. 380/184, Praha 20 - Horní Pocernice, Czechia
33U E 473016 N 5551696
Reliéf na dome c.p. 380/184 venované ruzným vesnickým ci zemedelským pracím / Relief on the house no. 380/184 dedicated to various agricultural works
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CZ: Podlouhlý reliéf na dome c.p. 380/184. Celkem 10 lidských postav predstavuje ruzné vesnické cinnosti - sadarství, vcelarství, orání, sekání, setí, kovárství ap.) Podle stylu zobrazení lze datovat vznik reliéfu do 50. let minulého století (tzv. sorela), konkrétní autor je neznámý.
Dum c.p. 380/184 byl modernizován a z jeho puvodní podoby zbyl pouze reliéf.

EN: Elongated relief on house No. 380/184. A total of 10 human figures represent various village activities - orcharding, beekeeping, plowing, mowing, sowing, blacksmithing, etc. According to the style of depiction, the origin of the relief can be dated back to the 1950s (so-called sorela), the specific author is unknown.
House No. 380/184 was modernized and its original form remained only relief.
Your impression of the sculpture?: