Baptism Font - St Laurence - Leaveland, Kent
Baptism font in St Laurence's church, Leaveland.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Baptism font in St Laurence's church, Leaveland. Of no great age, possibly late 18th century.

"St Laurence Church is the parish church (dedicated to Saint Laurence) and a Grade II listed building. Its described as "delightfully small, simple and still". The church was built by the Normans, and was consecrated in 1222, but was restored in the 18th century with the addition of a vestry. It is located on the eastern side of the parish, with the court-lodge near. It was described by Edward Hasted in 1798 as a "small mean building, consisting of one isle and a chance, with a low pointed wooden current on it".

The church combines with St Leonard's, Badlesmere, forming one parish. Both are open everyday, and frequently used for prayer by walk-ins as well as regulars. Holy Communions are held every first and third Sunday of the month. They combine to hold many occasions each year too, this includes flower festivals, chilli festivals, concerts, lunches, and outdoor activities."

SOURCE - (visit link)