History of the Simpcw people in the North Thompson - Clearwater, British Columbia
11U E 294282 N 5724830
The Raft River Park and viewing platform is at the end of Raft River Road off Hwy. 5/Southern Yellowhead Hwy.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Raft River Park and viewing platform draws tourists and local residents to view the sockeye salmon return to the Raft River to spawn. The annual salmon run is in late August and early September.

This park offers signboards about the Simpcw First Nations people and also signs about the local flora and fauna.

Who Are The Simpcw?

The Simpcw or North Thompson Indian Band are known as the "People of the North Thompson River". The Simpcw, one of 17 First Nations communities of the Secwepemc or Shuswap Nation, historically occupied the upper North Thompson River and the headwaters of the Fraser and Athabasca Rivers. The Secwepemc Nation, one of the largest tribes in BC, encompasses the middle Fraser, Thompson and upper Columbia areas.

The Simpcw speak a western dialect of Secwepemctsin, the language of the Secwepemc. The Secwepemc are the largest of the Salish speaking aboriginal nations of the Fraser, Thompson and Columbia interior plateau. The Simpcw now reside just north of Barriere at Chu Chua.

History of the Simpcw people in the North Thompson

The rivers, streams and forests in the North Thompson Valley provided an abundance of fish and wildlife for the Simpcw people for hundreds of years. Thus, their seasonal camps were strategically located close to prime hunting and fishing grounds, mainly in the Clearwater area.

The Simpcw traveled in the spring, summer and fall hunting, fishing and picking berries, plants and medicines for winter sustenance. Winter villages, consisting of semi-underground or pit houses called kekulis, were usually located in valley bottoms close to rivers or streams. Archaeological studies have identified numerous kekuli sites throughout the North Thompson and Robson Valleys. Large village sites were located at Tete Jaune Cache in the Robson Valley and Barriere; however, one of the most important ones, called Ctsewen, was located alongside the Raft River.

Raft River (Cstwunetkwe) is historically recognized as one of the most prolific fishing grounds in the North Thompson Valley. Most Simpcw families camped and fished in and around Raft River. To this day Simpcw still fish (wéwlemten) for chinook (kekésu7), sockeye (sqlelten7úw’i), coho (sxeyqs) and rainbow trout (pisell). Gaff hooks (up’s), harpoons (men ip) and spears (wewtsk) were the main tools used for fishing.

During spring, summer, and fall the Simpcw traveled from Ctsewen to hunt, trap or berry pick in the Raft Mountain (Tuweyscen or Skeleqelt) and the Clearwater River (Xqlaqtsetkwe) areas. Raft River was a battleground (Tskalentweweten) where the Simpcw fought with First Nations from the north for access to hunting and fishing territory.

Traditional Fishing Activities at Raft River

The Simpcw use conservative fishing methods to keep the salmon population healthy in the Raft River. Using spears, gaffs, or harpoons allows the fisher to primarily select male fish or fish that are in prime condition. Protecting female salmon and using methods that only catch one fish at a time are customs that inherently conserve salmon.

Traditional fishing tools are still made from materials collected from the local environment; however, steel is now used to pierce the fish rather than bone or flint. In recent times, beach seines are also employed to selectively harvest salmon.

Why Education is Important

Respecting conservation and sustainable management while harvesting fish and wildlife are values the Simpcw endeavour to achieve. The Simpcw are involved in fisheries management throughout the North Thompson, Upper Fraser, Clearwater and Raft River areas. Stock assessment, habitat protection and restoration activities done in partnership with both the federal and provincial governments and the local community are the foundation from which the Simpcw have developed their fisheries programs. The Simpcw fully believe the protection of their traditions and heritage can best be accomplished through community involvement and education.
Group that erected the marker: Simpcw First Nation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: