St Pauls - Surry Hills, NSW, Australia
This stone church was built in 1846/7, with recent restoration work in 1988.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Designed by Edmund Blacket, with a 'Decorated gothic style' it set the precedent for many parish churches throughout New South Wales. The former Anglican Church is also significant, with Reverend Francis Bertie Boyce residing over the parish from 1886 until his retirement in 1930. He was an active leader in social reform, campaigning to clear slums, promoting pensions, and improving living conditions within the Redfern/Chippendale parish.

It is positioned in a prominent site, now beside the main railway line, built in the Colonial Decorated Gothic style, of sandstone construction, with slate covered timber roof. It has a square tower, surmounted by an octagonal turret, with a nave, two wide aisles, chancel, two vestries and two porches. The form is similar to the St Barnabas' Church of Homerton, England; designed by Arthur Ashpitel.

Sadly with the building of the railway line the attached school was demolished in 1854, then the rectory in 1864, and the government resumed more acres of land in 1911 to widen the adjacent rail tunnel.

It was sold to the Greek Orthodox Church in ~1970, becoming their Cathedral. [information from State archive: (visit link) ]

An engraved brass plaque, screwed to the sandstone wall reads:

'Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia