Royal Observatory, Wall and Clock to Right of Entrance Gates - Greenwich, UK
30U E 708221 N 5707222
[EN] The clock on the Shepherd Gate is fixed on the wall in front of the building door of the Royal Observatory at Greenwich. [FR] L' horloge de la porte Shepherd est fixée au mur devant la porte du bâtiment de l'observatoire royal de Greenwich.
Location: London, United Kingdom

"The clock, one of the earliest examples of electric clock, was a slave mechanism controlled by electrical impulses transmitted by a master clock inside the main building.The network of master and slave clocks was built and installed by Charles Shepherd in 1852. The clock near the door was probably the first to display GMT time to the public, and the use of the 24-hour analog dial is unusual.

The original idea of the network of clocks came from the Royal Astronomer, George Airy. With the arrival of the railway network, only one time standard was needed to replace the different incompatible local hours then in use throughout the country. Airy proposes that this standard time be provided by the Royal Observatory. His idea was to use what he called "galvanism" or electrical signaling to transmit pulses of Greenwich time to slave clocks from all over the country, and perhaps also from Europe and settlements. The new submarine cable recently installed between Dover and Calais in 1851 offers the possibility of sending time signals between England and France. This would, for the first time, make it possible to measure very precisely the differences in longitude.

The master clock, first called the normal clock or master clock, but later known as the standard solar average clock, sent impulses every second to the sympathetic or slave clock of the Chronometer room, the house of dwelling (Flamsteed House), and at the door (the clock of the door). An impulse was sent to the ball at 13:00. The signals were also transmitted by cables from Greenwich to London Bridge. From the London Bridge, a time signal was distributed at less frequent intervals by telegraph wires to clocks and receivers in London, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dublin, Belfast and many other cities. From 1866, time signals were also sent to Harvard American University via the new transatlantic submarine cable.

The clock on the door originally indicated the astronomical time, in which the counting of the 24 hours of each day began at noon. The clock was changed in the 20th century to indicate the time of Greenwich, in which the counting of the 24 hours of each day begins at midnight. Currently, the door clock continues to display Greenwich Mean Time and not Daylight Saving Time. The clock is now controlled by a quartz mechanism inside the main building. Mother clocks are always displayed but do not work. "