Royal Observatory, Former Great Equatorial Building - Greenwich, UK
30U E 708241 N 5707223
[EN] Located at the east end of the Meridian Building, the Great Equatorial Building was erected in 1858 as a separate building to house the new 12.8-inch Merz Refractor. [FR] Situé à l'extrémité est de l'édifice Meridian, le grand édifice équatorial a été érigé en 1858 en tant que bâtiment séparé pour abriter le nouveau réfracteur Merz de 12,8 pouces .
Location: London, United Kingdom

"C19 style octagonal brick building, built on three floors, with red guillotine brick window arches with glazed bars, and stone strip on the first floor.

Wooden gallery around the second floor. Low domed roof, replacement of the large onion dome that had been removed when transferring the large equatorial telescope to another building. "