statue Nanssouty - La Mongie, Occitanie, France
the busts of the great actors of the Pic du Midi. Les bustes des grands acteurs du Pic du Midi.
Location: Occitanie, France

The bust is bronze placed on a concrete support added to the wall. It is 4 meters high.

ArtLoucrup65 source:
The General de Nansouty (1815-1895), exactly: Charles-Marie-Etienne Champion Dubois de Nansouty, is a French soldier who, after his retirement as a general, devoted himself to the creation of the observatory of the Pic-du- Midi de Bigorre. Nansouty stayed eight years at the Col de Sencours, below the Pic du Midi of Bigorre where he made meteorological observations in a temporary meteorological station installed in 1873. His bust is the work of the sculptor Nicolas Grandmaison.

Le buste est en bronze posé sur un support en béton ajouté au mur. Il est à 4 metres de hauteur.

source ArtLoucrup65 :
Le Général de Nansouty (1815-1895), exactement : Charles-Marie-Étienne Champion Dubois de Nansouty, est un militaire français qui, après sa retraite de général, s’est consacré à la création de l’observatoire du Pic-du-Midi-de-Bigorre. Nansouty est resté huit ans au col de Sencours, en contrebas du Pic du Midi de Bigorre où il a fait des observations météorologiques dans une station météorologique provisoire installée en 1873. Son buste est l’oeuvre du sculpteur Nicolas Grandmaison.