OLDEST - Building Still In Use In Williams Lake, BC
10U E 558357 N 5775690
Down by the railway tracks (where else?) one will find the former Canadian National Depot, now the Station House Gallery & Gift Shop.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC The Pacific Great Eastern Railway (PGE) was incorporated on February 27, 1912, with the intention of building a line from Vancouver north to Prince George where it would connect with the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway (GTP). By 1915 the PGE was nearly insolvent, the company being taken over by the Provincial government in 1918, becoming the British Columbia Railway (BCR), commonly known as BC Rail. It wasn't until about 1920 that track reached Williams Lake on its way to Prince George. The lethargic rate at which the railway made its way north led to its being given nicknames such as "Province's Great Expense" and "Prince George Eventually". It was at this time (1919-1920) that the Williams Lake Depot was built.
Plaque goes Here PIC When the railway arrived at the site of Williams Lake, there was nothing of note at the site. While Williams Lake had become a settlement to serve gold seekers heading to the gold fields during the Cariboo Gold Rush in 1860, when the Cariboo Road was built it bypassed Williams Lake and he settlement was deserted. It remained deserted until the arrival of the railroad and the construction of this depot, which remains the oldest public building still in use in Williams Lake. There are those who insist it is the Oldest building in Williams Lake, period.

While BC Rail still owns the railway, in 2004 the entire operation was leased to Canadian National, including, we presume, the building. Today this is the home of the Station House Gallery & Gift Shop, which presents art works of both local and mom local artists and artisans in their gallery, offering many for sale, both in the gallery and the gift shop.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque on building

Location of coordinates: At the depot