Cameron Suspension Bridge - 1911 - Cameron, AZ
12S E 462801 N 3970304
This historic, one lane, suspension bridge, now decommissioned and carrying a pipeline, is located next to US-89 and north of the Cameron Trading Post.
Location: Arizona, United States

This historic, one lane, suspension bridge, now decommissioned and carrying a pipeline. The bridge was constructed in 1911 and the information for the bridge is located high in the rafters of the bridge. The text of the marker reads:

Built 1911 by
the Midland Bridge Co.
Freygang & Trocon Props.
Kansas City, Mo.
For Office of Indian Affairs
Robt G. Valentine, Commissioner
F. H. Abbott 1st Asst. ""
G. F. Hauke 2nd Asst. ""
W. H. Code Chief Engineer
John Charles Supervising ""
John J. Granville Construction ""
H. F. Robinson Resident ""
Gen. W. A. Marshall Consulting ""

- Marker Text

The Cameron Suspension Bridge spans the Little Colorado River north of the town of Cameron, which is located fifty-two miles north of Flagstaff on U.S. Highway 89 in north-central Arizona. The 1911 suspension bridge has a main span of 660 feet with a clear roadway width of 14-2" between curbs. To conquer the long span, engineers used a unique hybrid system of suspension cables combined with a through truss design. One of three suspension bridges in the state, the Cameron Suspension Bridge is the only example of this design type in Arizona.

- National Register Application

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1911