Kaple sv. Václava / Chapel of st. Wenceslas, Vlcí, Czechia
Kaple sv. Václava ve Vlcí, okres Louny / Chapel of st. Václav in Vlcí, Louny district.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Kaple sv. Václava ve Vlcí byla postavena v neorománském stavebním stylu v letech 1892 - 1903 na náklady Cenka Sochora na míste dosavadní drevené zvonicky. Kapli projektoval architekt Eduard Sochor. Oltární obraz namaloval další clen rodiny, malír Václav Sochor. Po dokoncení rodina Sochoru venovala kapli obci. Stavbu reallzovalo 8 synu Václava Sochora (1793-1865).
Kapli spravuje Rímskokatolická farnost - dekanství Louny. Obrady (krty, svatby, pohrby) se zde vykonávají pouze na vyžádání.

EN: Chapel of st. Wenceslas in Vlcí was built in neo-Romanesque style in the years 1892 - 1903 at the expense of Cenek Sochor on the site of the existing wooden bell tower. The chapel was designed by architect Eduard Sochor. The altar painting was painted by another member of the family, the painter Václav Sochor. After completion, the Sochor family donated the chapel to the village. The construction was realized by 8 sons of Václav Sochor (1793-1865).
The chapel is administered by the Roman Catholic parish - the deanery of Louny. Ceremonies (baptisms, weddings, funerals) are performed here only on request.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship