secret 4 avant la gare du telepherique, pic du Midi - La Mongie, Occitanie, France
discovering the pic du midi and its secrets. A la decouverte du pic du midi et de ses secrets.
Location: Occitanie, France

Until 1949 when the first inclined plane of the Pic du Midi was built, mules and mules were the only means of transporting large quantities of food and material to the summit.
For more than sixty years, these rustic beasts were greeted and sognated behind this old wall.
Imagine 100 years ago a hoof noise announced the arrival of caravans supply. After six hours of ascent and 1,600 meters of unevenness the porters deposited on the terrace the treasures essential to the survival of the observatory.

Jusqu'en 1949 date de construction du premier plan incliné du Pic du Midi, les mules et les mulets etaient le seul moyen d'acheminer d'importantes quantite de vivres et de materiels au sommet.
Durant plus d'une soicxantaine d annees,ces betes rustiques etaient accueillis et sognées derriere ce vieux mur.
Imaginez il y a 100 ans un bruit de sabot annoncait l arrivee des caravannes de ravitaillement. Après six heures d ascension et 1600 m de denivellé les porteurs deposaient sur la terrasse les tresors indispensables a la survie de l observatoire.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Pic du Midi