Wayside shrine (Boží muka) - Vrbice, Czech Republic
33U E 639190 N 5420085
Beautiful wayside shrine built in Alpine style in 2000 amidst wine cellars on the hill in wine village Vrbice.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The wine village Vrbice is located in the center of the wine region called "Modré hory (Blue Mountains)". On the hill above the village, amidst wine cellars and wineyards the beautiful wayside shrine can be found. The wayside shrine built in Alpine style was erected here in 2000.It consists of lower column.Its upper part is formed by so called "lantern" with small niches on each side. The whole structure is covered witha pyramidal tood made of red ceramic shingles. On very top of the shrine there is a iron Latin double cross. In the niches pictures of the Patron Saints of the Bohemia, i.e. St Konstantin and Methodius, St Wenceslaus, Saint Ludmila and St Urban, the Patron Saint of wine makers and coopers.
Year of creation: 2000

Material: plastered bricks, red ceramic shingles, iron cross