Wayside shrine (Boží muka) -Velké Bílovice, Czech Republic
33U E 639872 N 5413678
Wayside shrine consecrate on May 21st, 2006 at the northern part of village Velke Bilovice as a replica of the old wayside shrine which were damaged in 1985 during the car accident.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The beautiful wayside shrine cab be found at the northern part of the village Velké Bílovice, in its quarter named Belgrady. The wayside shrine was built in 2006 and it was consecrated on May 21st, 2006. It is a replica of wayside shrine which was damaged in 1985 due to a car accident.The prismatic wayside shrine is made of plastered bricks with niches in its upper part. It is covered with a pyramidal roof made of ceramic shingles and on the top of the shrine is an iron double cross. In the niches there are painted pictures of Saints. At the sides of the shrine one can find some inscription. One of them is a quotation from the Bible, John 15:5 - "I am the wine and you are the branches (Já jsem vinný kmen a vy jste ratolesti)".
Year of creation: May 21, 2006

Material: plastered bricks, red ceramic shingles, iron cross