Structure - Wellsville Cemetery - Wellsville, MO

County of shack: Montgomery County
Location of shack: southern most cemetery road, Wellsville Cemetery, Southeast St., Wellsville

Spent a lot of time asking people in town, including people I did not know, about this "house". No one seems to know anything.

I stuck my head inside, windows broken out, and saw this was NOT a chapel, and NOT a pre-buraial holding area.

Did a bunch of web searching, nothing.

The best I can figure, it was either a guard shack. (not likely in the middle of the cemetery and not at the entrance), or was a caretaker on site shack. (Most likely)

Back in the late 1890s and up into the 1920s, cemeteries in big cities had a caretaker on hand to assist visitor help find the site of loved ones. Caretaker also keep an eye out for pre-teens and their pranks and vandals as well. TO me, this shack looks like this small town, population of 1,100 today; and was over 2,000 at the turn of the century; had a caretaker to do just that.