Manchester Cenotaph - Manchester, UK
30U E 550252 N 5925781
[EN] The Manchester Cenotaph is a war memorial located on Manchester's St. Peter's Square. [FR] Le cénotaphe de Manchester est un monument aux morts situé sur la place Saint-Pierre , à Manchester.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Manchester has been slow to commission a World War I memorial against most British cities and towns, and the city council did not convene a war memorials committee until 1922. The committee quickly achieved its goal , which was to raise £ 10,000, but the search for a suitable location for the monument proved controversial.

The city council had bought the area located on the square in 1906, having been the site of the former church of St. Peter; whose sealed crypts have remained with intact burials and marked above ground by a commemorative stone cross. Negotiations were initiated to remove these obstacles and the construction of the cenotaph continued with the cross and burials in situ.

The memorial consists of a central cenotaph and a souvenir stone flanked by twin obelisks, all characteristic of Lutyens' works. Raised steps on either side of the Stone of Remembrance provided stands facing east for the Colors Night at commemorative parades. The cenotaph is surmounted by the effigy of a fallen soldier and decorated with relief carvings of the imperial crown, the Manchester coat of arms and the inscriptions commemorating the dead. Structures, based on classical architecture, use abstract and ecumenical forms rather than declared religious symbolism.

The memorial was unveiled on July 12, 1924 by the Earl of Derby, assisted by Mrs. Bingle, a local resident whose three sons had died during the war. It cost £ 6,940 and the remaining funds were used to provide hospital beds. The cenotaph on its current site; looking to the northwest

In 2014, the Manchester City Council dismantled the memorial and rebuilt it at the north-east corner of St. Peter's Square, next to Manchester City Hall, to make room for the Metrolink Extended Tramway Network.

The north-west side of the cenotaph bears the inscription: TO THE/ HONOURED MEMORY/ OF THOSE WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY. On the south-east side is inscribed: O LORD GOD OF OUR/ FATHERS KEEP THIS/ FOREVER IN THE/ IMAGINATION OF THE/ THOUGHTS OF THE/ HEART OF THY PEOPLE."