Albert Hall - Manchester, UK
30U E 549908 N 5925729
[EN] Albert Hall is a music venue in Manchester. [FR] L' Albert Hall est un lieu de musique à Manchester.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Built as a Methodist Central Hall in 1908 by Bradford architect William James Morley and built by J. Gerrard & Sons Ltd. of Swinton, it was designated by English Heritage as a Grade II listed building. , unused since 1969, was renovated in 2012-2014 for music concerts.

The site hosted a few events towards the end of 2013. It officially reopened on February 6, 2014 with a performance by Anna Calvi.

The room was designed in an eclectic style with Baroque and Gothic elements for the Wesleyan Mission in 1908. A meeting room is located on the first floor with a horseshoe gallery, sloping floor and skylights in colored glass. The finely detailed terracotta is made up of large windows at the level of the gallery, and the interior is abundant in floral decoration in the work of plaster and enamelled tiles.

In the 1990s, the two lower floors were converted into a nightclub called Brannigans, which closed in 2011. The lobby was renovated and re-opened in 2013 by Trof, a local independent bar and live music company . "