Statue of Emmeline Pankhurst - Manchester, UK
30U E 550235 N 5925690
[EN] The statue of Emmeline Pankhurst was unveiled at St. Peter's Square in Manchester on Friday, December 14, 2018. [FR] La statue d'Emmeline Pankhurst a été dévoilée sur la Place Saint-Pierre de Manchester le vendredi 14 décembre 2018.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The statue of Emmeline Pankhurst (officially called Rise Up Women) is a bronze sculpture in St. Peter's Square, Manchester, depicting Emmeline Pankhurst, a British political activist and leader of the suffragette movement in the United Kingdom

The statue was unveiled on 14 December 2018, the centenary of the 1918 United Kingdom general election, the first election in the United Kingdom in which women over the age of 30 could vote.

It is the first statue honored to a woman erected in Manchester since a statue of Queen Victoria was dedicated more than 100 years ago. "