Connecting Canada - Lucerne, British Columbia
11U E 402347 N 5860141
The Connecting Canada sign of history is on Hwy. 16/Yellowhead Hwy. in the Portal Lake Rest Area. It is about 200 meters west of the British Columbia and Alberta border.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Connecting Canada

In 1971, the Government of Canada recognized the national historical significance of several western mountain passes, including the Yellowhead Pass. These passes played an important role in opening up transportation routes between the East and the West and in contributing to a better understanding of the geographical and geological features of the Rocky Mountains. Their designation as national historic sites makes them a part of a family of people, places and events that capture Canada's diverse yet common heritage and identity.

Currently, over 900 sites, 500 people and 300 events form that family and capture defining moments of the past, so different from our present lives, yet so much a part of what we are today.

"National historic sites
Canada’s national historic sites bear witness to this nation's defining moments and illustrate its human creativity and cultural traditions. Each national historic site tells its own unique story, part of the greater story of Canada, contributing a sense of time, identity, and place to our understanding of Canada as a whole."
Source: Government of Canada
Group that erected the marker: Parks Canada