Leuchars War Memorial - Fife, Scotland.
The First World War memorial serving the parish of Leuchars in north-east Fife in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The small town of Leuchars is situated in the north-eastern part of the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland. Its memorial to the fallen of World War I can be found to the north-west of the town, standing in an isolated position on the high point of an open field just beyond the town's cemetery and close to St.Michaels golf course.

This distinctive memorial was built by Mills & Shepherd of Dundee and is made of rough-hewn stone. The tower like structure has an octagon domed top based on the bell tower of the parish church of St.Athernase in the centre of the town. An inscription around the top reads as follows:

'1914 IN MEMORIAM 1919'

A bronze plaque sits beneath a cross on the eastern face and contains the following inscription:

'TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF LEUCHARS PARISH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919'

The plaque contains 70 names in embossed lettering, with a further 18 names on an additional plaque underneath from World War II.

The memorial can be reached from the cemetery by a small gate towards the south-western corner. From here it is around a hundred yards away up the hill all on grass (there are no paths leading to it).

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Unknown