Monument François de Laval - Québec, Québec
19T E 331781 N 5186813
Trois bas-reliefs et un haut-relief sont localisés sur le monument de François-de-Laval, à Québec. Three bas-reliefs and one high-reliefs are located on François de Laval's monument in Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Les Reliefs:

Groupe de l'Ange-de-la-Patrie-Canadienne
Épiscopat de Monseigneur de Laval
Audience de Louis-XIV
Le baptême de Garakontié

Ces quatre reliefs sont localisés sur le socle du monument de François de Laval de Montmorency. Le monument est situé sur la côte de la Montagne, à proximité du Château Frontenac, à Québec.

Le groupe allégorique situé sur la façade principale du socle évoque l'œuvre de l'évêque en Nouvelle-France: la Religion est assise devant une petite église, qui rappelle les temples du XVIIe siècle. Sous le regard regard attentif d'un Amérindien, elle tend la main à un jeune séminariste assis en contrebas. Les œuvres évangélisatrice et éducatrice sont ainsi représentées. Sur la gauche, derrière le jeune garçon, la figure de la Patrie tend vers l'évêque les palmes de la gloire.

Il a fallu un peu de temps au comité pour faire unanimité sur les scènes à présenter sur le socle. On trouve finalement, du côté de la rue Buade: «Monseigneur de Laval soutenant devant Louis XIV les droits de l'Église de Québec». Du côté opposé, c'est «Le baptême de Garakonthié, chef onnontagué». Enfin, au centre, du côté de l'hôtel des postes, c'est une «Procession historique où y figurent les représentants de l'ordre religieux et civil de la Nouvelle-France», ainsi donc, de chaque côté de l'évêque-fondateur, on retrouve le diplomate et l'apôtre.

Si les premières esquisses ont été réalisées au pays, il semble bien que les maquettes subséquentes et les modèles définitifs aient été modelés à Paris. Tous les bronzes ont été coulés dans cette ville par la maison A. Durenne, à compter de l'automne 1907.

Translated from the above noted text:

The Reliefs:

Angels of the Canadian Country
Episcopate of Bishop Laval
Audience of Louis XIV
The baptism of Garakontié

These four reliefs are located on the base of the monument of François de Laval de Montmorency. The monument is located on Côte de la Montagne, near the Château Frontenac, in Quebec City.

The allegorical group on the main facade of the basement evokes the work of the bishop in New France: Religion sits in front of a small church, which recalls the temples of the seventeenth century. Under the attentive gaze of a Native American, it reaches out to a young seminarian seated below. Evangelizing and educating works are thus represented. On the left, behind the young boy, the figure of the country tends towards the bishop the palms of glory.

It took little time for the committee to agree on the scenes to present on the base. We finally find, on the side of Buade Street: "Monseigneur de Laval supporting in front of Louis XIV the rights of the Church of Quebec". On the opposite side, it is "The baptism of Garakonthié, leader onnontagué". Finally, in the center, on the side of the Hotel des Postes, it is a "historic Procession where representatives of the religious and civil order of New France", thus, on each side of the bishop Founder, we find the diplomat and the apostle.

If the first sketches were made in Canada, it seems that the subsequent models and the final models were modeled in Paris. All bronzes were sunk in that city by the house A. Durenne, from the fall of 1907.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 06/01/1908