Cedar Point School
14S E 591348 N 3569958
Texas Historical Marker at the old Cedar Point School, now a community center and probably used by the adjacent church, providing some history. It is located at 21171 Lower Granbury Rd, south of Bluff Dale in rural Erath County.

Note the Texas-shaped pad into which the historical marker is mounted. This is pretty common in Erath County.

Marker Text:
Originally known as Elm Grove School, the Cedar Point School began about 1860 in a log cabin nearly 2 miles east of this site. In 1894 J.J. Davidson donated three acres of land here to the community. The school built on this site housed one teacher and 40-50 students. The first building was destroyed by a windstorm in 1908, and the rebuilt structure was destroyed by fire in 1928. The school was a meeting place for the surrounding area, and was deeded to the community after the school closed in 1948. Cedar Point School continues to be used as a center for local events and activities. (1996)

Incise: A.M. Moore P.D. Leatherman W.B. Bishop