Castillo de Íscar-Íscar-Valladolid-Spain
Castle of the province of Valladolid
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

The Castle of Íscar whose oldest part dates from the s. XIII, was built on the ruins of previous fortresses, in a privileged high where you can watch over the town and its extensive pine forests.

Already in the fifteenth century, with defensive and constructive purposes its outstanding tower was reinforced among other structures that would complete the architectural complex, such as a towering body or its gigantic defensive ram flanked by two turrets, where the shields of Don Pedro de Zúñiga and Avellaneda appear and of his wife Mrs. Catalina de Velasco and Mendoza, II Counts of Miranda, who allow dating the work between 1478 and 1493.
In the first third of the sixteenth century, to avoid the ruin of the tower, it was necessary to strengthen the vault of masonry with a robust central column and completely rebuild the south wall. The archaeological excavations carried out in 1998, at the eastern end of the courtyard, have revealed remains of walls and pavements of various residential rooms.
It was restored by the City Council of Íscar in 2007.
Free and open monumental enclosure:
Saturdays from 12 a.m. to 3 p.m. and from 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Sundays and holidays from 12 to 15h
Guided tours and access to the Tower of Homage:
Saturdays at 12 noon and 5 pm
Sundays and Holidays at 12 noon
Types of rates, types of visits and special schedules consult: Concession company for guided visits to the castle of Íscar: Cervecera la Loca Juana. Tlf. 983 10 15 11
Visits of other groups from 15 people. Íscar Town Hall.
Consult the Municipal Tourist Office: Tel. 983 61 27 03/606 688 273