Piscinas - St Michael - Hernhill, Kent
Two piscinas in St Michael's church, Hernhill.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"Founded in 1120 and built of flint and stone, St Michael’s is the third church to stand here, and one of the few in Kent surviving as an example of the Perpendicular style. Before that, it is believed that this was a site of Pagan rite until King Cenwulf of Mercia sold the land to Archbishop Wulfred around AD 811. Then some 250 years on, Domesday Monachorum lists a Saxon Church at Harenhylle, dedicated to St Stephen and sited a little way to the south of the church today.

Legend has it that Lady Elizabeth Martyn, wife of Sir John of the Manor of Dargate, vowed to restore the church if her husband and son returned safely from the Battle of Agincourt in 1415. Her prayer must have been answered. Although much of the church along the South side dates from the 12th century, there were extensive alterations in the 15th century.

Evidence of the Church’s earlier dedication is a piscina for the washing of sacred vessels after Communion – where the organ is installed is an area formerly occupied by St Stephen’s Chapel."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Another piscina (hidden by a curtain) can be seen inb the south wall of the chancel.