Francis S. Bartow - Cartersville, GA
Politician, soldier, statesman...this county was named after him.

Plaque erected: 2001
Plaque erected by: Cartersville-Bartow Convention & Visitors Bureau

Plaque Text:

FRANCIS S. BARTOW
Lawyer, legislator, soldier. Born Savannah, Georgia, September 6, 1816; died Manassas Battlefield, Virginia, July 21, 1861; buried Laurel Grove Cemetery, Savannah, Georgia.

Served two terms in State Legislature and one term in State Senate, from Savannah, Georgia prior to War Between The States. Was a passionate, persuasive advocate for Georgia's secession from the Union. Elected to Confederate Congress, but resigned to join Confederate Army. Was the first officer of either Army to be killed in battle according to the monument at the Manassas Battlefield National Park. The name of Cass County, Georgia was changed to Bartow County in his honor.

His Find-A-Grave listing has some interesting photos, but not much new in info.

Location: Friendship Plaza