Baptism Font - St Michael - Hernhill, Kent
Baptism font in St Michael's church, Hernhill.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Baptism font in St Michael's church, Hernhill, which once had a pyramid cover, but all that remains of its existence is the hook in the arch above from which it was suspended.

"The village of Hernhill probably takes its name from Old English and means: “The Hill of the Hares” – hares being a creature much venerated by the Celts, and still commonly seen in the parish.

Founded in 1120 and built of flint and stone, St Michael’s is the third church to stand here, and one of the few in Kent surviving as an example of the Perpendicular style.

Legend has it that Lady Elizabeth Martyn, wife of Sir John of the Manor of Dargate, vowed to restore the church if her husband and son returned safely from the Battle of Agincourt in 1415. Her prayer must have been answered. Although much of the church along the South side dates from the 12th century, there were extensive alterations in the 15th with a window in the vestry depicting the arms of the Martyn family.

Successive agents of change have followed Lady Elizabeth in creating the church you see today - fit for the 21st century. Victorian worthies tore out Jacobean installations and renovations such as the Jacobean pulpit, tester, rood loft, box pews and floor tiles. The 15th century floor tiles were recycled into gutter channels outside the church. These are still in place."

SOURCE - (visit link)