Triple Arch, Ely Cathedral, England
31U E 313700 N 5808929
Great Britain’s 1989 Christmas stamps featured various details from Ely Cathedral, including this triple arch located on the southwest transept.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

At over 800 years old, Ely Cathedral has practically been a “work in progress” since the day the first stone was laid in 1083. The Norman building was completed in 1189 but construction continued for two more centuries. Maintenance, repairs, updates and additions to ornamentation have continued up through the present day. Since the builders employed whatever design elements were in vogue at the time, and construction took so long, the resulting building became a pastiche of Medieval architectural styles from early Romanesque through Gothic.

The stamp was part of Great Britain’s annual Christmas issue for 1989 and indirectly commemorated the 800th anniversary of the completion of the Norman building. This particular stamp carried the highest denomination of the set and included an additional 1p surcharge for UK Charities. Each stamp in the set shows a stylized detail of the cathedral rather than the entire building which is huge. The detail shown on this stamp is a Gothic style triple arch found on the cathedral’s southwest transept.

In addition to the triple arch detail, the stamp shows a medieval peasant figure found on a stained-glass window in the Lady Chapel. Most of the ornamentation in this chapel was destroyed during the sixteenth century but one original stained-glass panel, high up on the south wall, still remains. Peasants are quite rare in medieval stained-glass as it usually shows religious figures or nobility.
Stamp Issuing Country: Great Britain

Date of Issue: 14-Nov-1989