Église Saints-Michel-et-Rolende - Gerpinnes - Belgique
31U E 608621 N 5577270
[FR] Edifice religieux roman catholique sis au centre de Gerpinnes datant du XIe siècle . [EN] Romanesque religious building located in the center of Gerpinnes, dating from the eleventh century.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"L’église Saints-Michel-et-Rolende est construite sur un site médiéval fortifié. Bâtie en calcaire, l’église est dédiée au culte de sainte Rolende et de l’archange saint Michel, saints patrons de l’édifice. Elle est composée d’une tour datée du tournant entre le XVIe et XVIIe siècle, d’une nef à trois vaisseaux, d’un transept massif et peu saillant et d’un chœur étroit et semi-hexagonal. La nef et le transept sont rythmés chacun de trois travées. L’édifice est couvert d’une bâtière à croupette sur une corniche moulurée.

La tombe de sainte Rolende est à l’origine de la construction de l’église. L’édifice est bâti en diverses phases dès le VIIIe siècle. De la phase préromane, il reste la crypte datée du XIe siècle, redécouverte au milieu du XXe siècle. La tour et la tourelle d’escalier (face sud) sont des témoins romans (XIIe siècle), modifiés au XIVe siècle. Au XVIe siècle, l’église médiévale disparaît et un nouvel édifice est construit. La nef et les collatéraux sont restaurés en 1615 et 1712. En 1770, le chœur gothique est démoli, deux travées sont ajoutées à la croisée et dans les bras du transept. L’église est restaurée dans la seconde moitié du XXe siècle par l’architecte S. Brigode. Durant cette campagne, une nouvelle circulation à deux niveaux est aménagée.

La façade de la tour massive est cantonnée de chaînes d’angles, elle est restaurée aux XVIIIe et XXe siècles. La base carrée du clocher est supportée par une corniche sur modillons et est composé d’une flèche en ardoises. La tourelle d’escalier est quant à elle ouverte de meurtrières. Sa base est constituée d’assises en calcaire et d’une plinthe chanfreinée. Elle est surmontée d’une corniche similaire à la tour et d’une toiture semi-conique."

[EN]

"The church of Saints Michel and Rolende is built on a medieval fortified site. Built in limestone, the church is dedicated to the worship of Saint Rolende and Archangel Saint Michael, patron saints of the building. It is composed of a tower dating from the turn of the 16th and 17th centuries, a nave with three vessels, a massive transept with little prominence and a narrow and semi-hexagonal choir. The nave and the transept are each punctuated with three bays. The building is covered with a croupette on a molded cornice.

The tomb of Saint Rolende is at the origin of the construction of the church. The building is built in various phases from the 8th century. From the pre-Roman period, there remains the crypt dating from the 11th century, rediscovered in the middle of the 20th century. The tower and the turret (south face) are Romanesque witnesses (twelfth century), modified in the fourteenth century. In the sixteenth century, the medieval church disappears and a new building is built. The nave and the collaterals are restored in 1615 and 1712. In 1770, the Gothic choir is demolished, two bays are added at the cross and in the arms of the transept. The church is restored in the second half of the 20th century by architect S. Brigode. During this campaign, a new two-level traffic is arranged.

The facade of the massive tower is confined to chains of angles, it is restored in the eighteenth and twentieth centuries. The square base of the bell tower is supported by a cornice on modillions and is composed of a slate arrow. The turret of stairs is open to loopholes. Its base consists of limestone seats and a chamfered plinth. It is surmounted by a cornice similar to the tower and a semi-conical roof."

Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address:
Place des combattants