Église Saint-Brice - Bernieulles, France
31U E 413107 N 5601105
[EN] Placed under the name of Saint Brice, the church of Bernieulles is a heterogeneous building whose analysis reveals several campaigns of construction. [FR] Placée sous le vocable de saint Brice, l'église de Bernieulles est un édifice hétérogène dont l'analyse laisse apparaître plusieurs campagnes de construction.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"It is built in chalk on a basement of flint and sandstone, the roof is slate.Currently modified, its plan affects the shape of a square.The longitudinal volume is composed of a single nave, a tower belfry and a choir.A seigniorial chapel extends it to the north.This enlargement takes place in the sixteenth century.

In 1810 a brick sacristy completes the whole. Leaning against the bedside of the building, it is connected to the choir by a door. The oldest part of the church is the tower tower attributable to the fifteenth century. A corridor of two meters long can reach the chapel avoiding the choir.

Framed by two buttresses, the portal is pierced in the southern facade of the tower. It is decorated with two stone clams. The right one, in gray stinckal, dates from the 17th century. A second door at the end of the nave was walled in 1893.

The large western portal is the enlargement of a bay by the Bernese sculptor Jean-Marie Morel at the end of the 19th century.

The observation of the west wall of the bell tower shows that the anterior cover of the nave was higher and more pronounced than the present one. This recovery dates from 1827.

At the base of the north facade, one can see traces of an older opening, presumably the gateway to a staircase leading to the floors of the tower. The lordly chapel retains the clues of the existence of a small bay and a door reserved for the use of lords. In the blockage that hides the window, we notice the use of a cul-de-lampe or a keystone depicting an angel wearing an escutcheon. The original provenance of this characteristic carved element of the 15th century is unknown.

The ground surrounding the church was lowered by one meter around 1897 to clear the foot of the walls and clean up the building too wet. "