Mairie GAN , Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

villedeGan source:
Place de la bastide: town hall rebuilt in the 19th with a hall (arcades on the ground floor). Old houses with storefront or more recent with symmetrical facade.

Wikipedia source:
Gan is a country house founded in 1335 by Gaston II of Foix-Béarn. He gives this name, namesake of Ghent in Belgium, in memory of the Flanders campaign in which he participated.

Important passage point of transhumance, it spreads rapidly. In 1385 Gan counts 175 fires, it is at the time more important than Pau. It depends then on the bailiwick of Nay. The notary of Gan also included Rébénacq.
In 2016, the municipality had 5,528 inhabitants.

source villedeGan :
Place de la bastide: mairie reconstruite au 19e avec une halle (arcades au rez-de-chaussée). Maisons anciennes avec pignon sur rue ou plus récentes avec façade symétrique.

source Wikipedia :
Gan est une bastide fondée en 1335 par Gaston II de Foix-Béarn. Il lui donne ce nom, homonyme de Gand en Belgique, en souvenir de la campagne de Flandres à laquelle il a participé.

Important point de passage de la transhumance, elle s'étend rapidement. En 1385 Gan compte 175 feux, elle est à l'époque plus importante que Pau. Elle dépend alors du bailliage de Nay. La notairie de Gan englobait également Rébénacq.
En 2016, la commune comptait 5 528 habitants.
Name: Gan