Lake Coeur d'Alene Scenic Byway - Harrison, Idaho, USA
11T E 526150 N 5273928
Lake Coeur d’Alene Scenic Byway starts here and finishes in Potlatch, ID. It as a length of 101 miles.
Location: Idaho, United States

Lake Coeur d’Alene Scenic Byway traverses an area where the lakes, mountains, and beautiful summer weather have made it one of the most famous summer playgrounds and resort destinations in the Pacific Northwest. It’s also home to a variety of wildlife, including moose, deer, elk, bear and several bird species.

On one side of this drive lies Lake Coeur d’Alene and on the other is the Coeur d’Alene National Forest, so there’s no shortage of woods to explore or refreshing spots to swim. In St. Maries, stop at Hughes House Historical Society to learn about the region’s rich logging history. Then, in the Giant White Pine Campground, take a photo beside a 400-year-old tree that is nearly 200 feet tall and over six feet around.

Location: Beginning at the junction of Interstate 90 and Idaho 97, the route travels south along the eastern shoreline of Lake Coeur d’Alene, and ends at Idaho 3, where it meets the White Pine Scenic Byway and its southern route to the Palouse.
Wildlife is expansive and diverse throughout the year, eagle watching at its peak in December and January. Summer attractions include camping, boating, water sports, cycling, bird watching, and fishing. During the fall you can enjoy the leaves changing colors along the lake.
Attractions include Lake Coeur d'Alene, Mineral Ridge Recreation Trail, Coeur d'Alene River, Trail of the Coeur d'Alenes, zip lining, campgrounds, public beach and the town of Harrison.
Drive Time: 35.8 miles - 1.5 hours. Allow more time to experience the outdoor side trips and Harrison's amenities.

Program: US State Program

Official Name: Lake Coeur D'Alene Scenic Byway