Going-to-the-Sun Road, Montana
Going-to-the-Sun Road crosses Glacier National Park, in Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

You can either drive the Going-to-the-Sun Road, stopping at any sightseeing spot you like, or take a Red-bus tour to let someone else do the driving.

"The Going-to-the-Sun Road in Montana's Glacier National Park was once described as "the most beautiful piece of mountain road in the world." Those words, spoken by park Superintendent Eivind Scoyen to several thousand spectators at the road's 1933 dedication ceremony, will continue to ring true for many users now that a historic rehabilitation is underway.

The Sun Road, as some abbreviate it, is an 80.5-kilometer (50-mile), two-lane highway that winds through the heart of the park, up the steep slopes of the Continental Divide, and over 2,026-meter (6,646-foot) Logan Pass. Motorists can experience what some view as the most spectacular mountain scenery in North America -- glacier-carved peaks, deep blue lakes, and lush forests." ~ Federal Highway Administration website (https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/publications/publicroads/06nov/04.cfm)
Program: US State Program

Official Name: Going-to-the-Sun Road