Église Saint-Brice - Bréxent-Énocq, France
31U E 409822 N 5596000
[EN] Small church of the 12th century, in a town consisting of two villages each with their church and their cemetery, several times restored. [FR]Petite église du 12ème siècle, dans une commune constituée de deux villages disposant chacun de leur église et de leur cimetière, plusieurs fois restaurée.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church of Saint-Brice de Bréxent-Énocq is the result of two distinct construction campaigns: the nave, lower than the choir and with very thick walls, has checkerboard sidings of sandstone and flint carefully arranged.

The openings are few. The western gable made of sandstone is reinforced at the ends by an apparatus of bricks in spikes undoubtedly posterior.

The chalky choir, pierced by semicircular windows, seems to have been restored. It consists of two straight bays and a chevet with three sides. "