Worth County Courthouse - Grant City, Missouri
The Worth County Courthouse is a synthesis of 2nd Renaissance Revival and Neo-Classicism.

The following information was obtained from this website:
(visit link)

The Worth County Courthouse is significant as an important regional example of Second Renaissance Revival civic architecture.

The Worth County Courthouse was the first large, stylish building in this remote county. It has remained, not only the imposing center of the small county seat town," but in many ways the unique public center for a quintessentially rural county society.

The building was constructed between 1898 and 1899, with final completion and acceptance on January 24, 1899. The architects were Orff and Guilbert of Minneapolis, Minnesota. Edward J. Tochterman was the superintendent of the construction project. The heating and plumbing system was designed by Edmund J. Eckel and installed by Charles P. Farrel of St. Joseph, Missouri. Mr. Eckel was involved with many other public buildings in northwest Misouri and his Gentry and Nodaway County designed Courthouses are already on the National
Register of Historic Places.
The vaults of the Courthouse were provided by Saint Louis Arts Metal as well as part of the furnishings. A three cell jail was added to the southeast basement room which was made out of Bessemer steel and is still in service. The style and date of construction makes the Worth County Courthouse an exceptional structure for Worth County and the State of Missouri.

Current Use of Building: Functions of the Sheriff's office and county business

Level of Courts: County