Caronade - Parc des Champs-de-Bataille - Caronnade - Battlefields Park - Québec, Québec
19T E 329993 N 5184911
Ce canon date de la guerre de la conquête qui a eu lieu entre 1754 et 1760 au Québec et ailleurs au Canada. This cannon dates from the war of conquest that took place between 1754 and 1760 in Quebec City and elsewhere in Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Textes des deux plaques sur le site:

Collection Price

Caronade trouvée à l'anse Burstall à Sillery
en 1890, dans les debris d'un vaisseau en chêne.

Les dix canons historiques de cette batterie, collectionnés par feu Herbert Molesworth Price, du“cottage”, Sault Montmorency, furent présentés par ses enfants, en mai 1913, à la commission des Champs-de-Bataille, en souvenir de l’intérêt porté par leur père à tout ce qui concernait l’histoire de Québec, et spécialement à l’oeuvre poursuivie par cette Commission.

Text of two plaques on site:

Price Collection

Carronade found in the wreckage of an
oaken vessel at Burstall's Cove, Sillery, in 1890.

The ten historic Guns of this Battery were collected by the late Herbert Molesworth Price, of the “cottage”, of Montmorency, in May 1913, and were presented to the National Battlefields Commission by his family, as a memorial to their father’s interest in all matters connected with the history of Quebec, and in the work of the National Battlefields Commission.
What type of artillery is this?: Caronade - Carronade

Where is this artillery located?: Military Grounds