CoA Sankt Sebastian Station Nr. 5 Wasserlehrpfad - Kaltenengers, RP, Germany
32U E 396702 N 5586017
Das Wappen von Sankt Sebastian auf dem Informationsschild der Station Nr. 5 des Wasserlehrpfades in Kaltenengers.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Sankt Sebastian ist eine Ortsgemeinde im Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz in Rheinland-Pfalz. Sie gehört der Verbandsgemeinde Weißenthurm an.

Der Ort liegt direkt am westlichen Ufer des Rheins und grenzt im Süden unmittelbar an die Großstadt Koblenz. Sankt Sebastian ist somit recht zentral im Neuwieder Becken gelegen, einer durch den Rhein geschaffenen, weitläufigen Talebene zwischen Eifel und Westerwald.

Ein großer Teil der Fläche ist Trinkwasserschutzgebiet. Daher gibt es keine ortsansässige Industrie, sondern lediglich kleinere Handwerksbetriebe und Einzelhändler. Die Gemeinde profitiert von der Suburbanisierung, hat aber inzwischen, wie viele andere Gemeinden, einen leichten Bevölkerungsrückgang zu verzeichnen.

Zusammen mit den benachbarten Kaltenengers und Urmitz werden die drei Ortschaften zusammen auch die Rheindörfer-Gemeinden genannt."

(visit link)

[EN] "Saint Sebastian is a local church in the district of Mayen-Koblenz in Rhineland-Palatinate. It belongs to the community of Weißenthurm.

The village lies directly on the western bank of the Rhine and borders in the south directly on the city of Koblenz. Sankt Sebastian is thus located quite centrally in the Neuwieder Becken, a vast valley created by the Rhine between the Eifel and Westerwald.

A large part of the area is a drinking water protection area. Therefore there is no local industry, but only smaller crafts enterprises and retailers. The municipality benefits from suburbanisation, but, like many other municipalities, has meanwhile experienced a slight population decline.

Together with the neighbouring Kaltenengers and Urmitz, the three villages are also known as the "Rhine village communities".

Translated with Deepl Translator
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Sankt Sebastian

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms of Sankt Sebastian can be found on the information sign of station no. 5 of the water educational trail in Kaltenengers.

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
[DE] "„Das Wappen gehört zu den Dreieckswappen. Es ist gespalten von Silber (Weiß) mit einem durchgehenden, roten, lateinischen Balkenkreuz und von schwarz mit zwei diagonal gekreuzten Pfeilen in Silber (Weiß), welche mit Widerhaken und Fiederung bestückt sind. Die Balken des Kreuzes kreuzen sich in der Mitte des Längsbalkens. Der Schnittpunkt der Pfeile liegt auf Höhe der waagerechten Mittellinie des Kreuzquerbalkens.“ Wappenbegründung: Das rote Kreuz steht für das Kurfürstentum Trier, zu dem Sankt Sebastian bis zum Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts landesherrlich gehörte. Die Pfeile zeigen die Verbundenheit mit dem Heiligen Sebastian, welcher Namensgeber des Ortes und Schutzpatron der katholischen Pfarrkirche ist." https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sankt_Sebastian_(am_Rhein)#Wappen_und_Fahne [EN] "The crest belongs to the triangular crest. It is split of silver (white) with a continuous, red, Latin beam cross and of black with two diagonally crossed arrows in silver (white), which are equipped with barbs and feathers. The bars of the cross intersect in the middle of the longitudinal bar. The point of intersection of the arrows is at the level of the horizontal midline of the crossbar." Reason for the coat of arms: The red cross stands for the Electorate of Trier, to which Saint Sebastian belonged until the end of the 18th century. The arrows show the attachment to Saint Sebastian, who gave his name to the village and is the patron saint of the Catholic parish church." Translated with Deepl Translator

Rheinuferstraße 56220 Kaltenengers