The Pilot Knob Gun - Fort Davidson - Pilot Knob, MO
15S E 708314 N 4166352
Missouri saw many battles during the Civil War being only third behind Virginia and Tennessee. The Battle of Pilot Knob was the beginning of Confederate General Sterling Price's final raid to secure Missouri for the Confederacy in 1864.

County of Display: Iron County
Location of Display: MO-V, Visitors Center Fort Davidson Historic Site, Pilot Knob
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Division of State Parks

Marker Text:
This six pounder field gun is believed to be one of two Confederate cannons emplaced on Shepherd's Mountain during the Battle of Pilot Knob. After opening fire on Fort Davidson, this piece was dismounted while the other cannon was hauled away to escape Federal fire. The dismounted gun could not be retrieved from the mountain and was abandoned.

In the early 1900s, loggers found the gun and dragged it to a farm near Pilot Knob. In 1967, St. Louis Civil War enthusiast John L. Wagner learned about the gun purchased it, and restored it for use in reenactments. The Missouri Department of Natural Resources acquired this unique artifact from Wagner for display in the visitor center planned for Fort Davidson State Historic Site.

Technical Data:
Missouri State Museum researchers believe that this gun belonged to Capt. H.C. Hynson's Texas Battery. The barrel is not typical of Civil War artillery, but is similar to the U.S. Model 1831 iron six-pounder. The 65-inch barrel has a bore of 3.675 inches and was found to be loaded with two six-pound solid shot. According to an eyewitness, the gun was dismounted by a shot from a Federal 32-pounder siege gun that killed and wounded 12 men.

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Division of State Parks

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):