Newhaven Lodge Farm Accommodation Bridge Over The High Peak Trail - Hartington, UK
30U E 582142 N 5890928
This single arch stone bridge over the High Peak Trail was built as an accommodation bridge for Newhaven Lodge Farm.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The High Peak Trail is a 17-mile (27 km) trail for walkers, cyclists and horse riders in the Peak District of England. Running from Dowlow (53.2059°N 1.8349°W), near Buxton, to High Peak Junction, Cromford (53.1004°N 1.5354°W), it follows the trackbed of the former Cromford and High Peak Railway, which was completed in 1831 to carry minerals and goods between the Cromford Canal wharf at High Peak Junction and the Peak Forest Canal at Whaley Bridge. Closure of the line occurred during the Beeching era, with the first section of the line closing in 1963 (i.e. the Middleton Incline) followed by full closure in 1967.

In 1971 the Peak Park Planning Board and Derbyshire County Council bought the largest part of the trackbed and, in partnership with the Countryside Commission, adapted it for its current leisure use. The trail has a crushed limestone surface which makes it ideal for all users, including wheelchair use, assisted by level access onto the trail at various points along its route. link

The route is within the Peak District National Park and passes through many fields owned by farms. Many of these accommodation bridges had to be built to allow farmers to access their fields on either side of the railway line.

The farms in this area tend to be dairy farms and the bridge is used to move cows from field to field as well as for farm vehicles.

Newhaven Lodge farm also uses their fields as a camping and caravan park and the bridge is also used by guests to the site.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Hartington, Derbyshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Unnamed farm track