Reformed church - Budapest, Hungary
Protestant church in Budapest, built by Samu Pecz from 1894 to 1896.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Source: (visit link) :

"A Szilágyi Dezso téri református templom Budapest I. kerületében található, a Vízivárosban, az azonos nevu téren. A Kálvin téri templom utáni második legnagyobb református templom Budapesten.

1872-ig (Pest, Buda és Óbuda egyesítéséig) mindössze két református temploma volt a fovárosnak: Pesten a Kálvin téren és egy Óbudán. A város 19. század végi gyors fejlodése viszont lehetové tette, hogy az elso világháborúig még három új Isten háza épüljön Pesten: egy a Városligeti-fasorban (Erzsébetváros), egy Kobányán, egy Zuglóban.

A budai I. és II. kerületi reformátusok kezdetekben a Budavári evangélikus templomban tartották istentiszteleteiket, de az 1880-as években, a már 2300 lélekre növekedo létszámuk miatt szükségét látták egy saját templom építésének. A tervpályázat nyertese, Pecz Samu (1854-1922) a Szilágyi Dezso térre hatszáz ember befogadására alkalmas templomot tervezett és építtetett fel 1893-1895 között. A templomot 1896 virágvasárnapján szentelték fel. A berendezés és a bútorzat is Pecz Samu tervei alapján készült.

A neogótikus stílusú, barna-sárga-zöld mázas Zsolnay-cserepekkel fedett templomban kötött házasságot 1915-ben Ady Endre, 1940-ben pedig a kormányzó fia, Horthy István. A pentagon alaprajzú, vörös téglából épült zömök templomtest és a mellette álló karcsú, 62 méter magas torony a budai Dunapart egyik jellegzetes építménye.

Benne 3 acélharang lakik, amelyek 1895-ben készültek. A nagyharang 1890 kg, alaphangja: F1, alsó átméroje 126,2 cm a középharang 1085 kg-os, A1 alaphangú, alsó átméroje: 103,4 cm. A Kisharang 590 kg tömegu, alaphangja: Cisz/Desz2, alsó átméroje 83,5 cm. A nagyharang egyben Budapest legnagyobb református és harmadik legnagyobb acélharangja,hangilag viszont a református templomok harangjai közül a kobányai, a budafoki, a Kálvin téri, a kelenföldi, és a fasori nagyharangok is mélyebb hangzásúak (elobbi két harang alaphangja D1, utóbbiaké Esz1).

Korábban 4 harangja volt; a negyediket, egyben az addigi legkisebbet 2012 oszén a Budai Református Egyházközség elajándékozta az új templomot építo pestszentlorinc-szemeretelepi (XVIII. kerület) gyülekezetnek, mivel nem volt összehangolva társaival. A budai gyülekezet a harang leszerelésének és elszállításának költségeit is vállalta. A harangot Farkas Titusz Monori harangönto mester restaurálta és 2013. február 9-n üzembe helyezte.

A Budai harangokat Pecz Samu rendelte a Bochumi acélgyárból, hármat összehangolva, melyeket 1896 januárjában emeltek a harangházba.

A negyedik harangot a Borosnyai házaspár készíttette 1895-ben. Ezt a harangot kapták meg adományként a szemeretelepiek. A harang tulajdonságai: 160 kg súlyú acél harang, füles felfüggesztésu, magassága 56 cm, a fülekkel 68 cm, alsó átméroje 68 cm. Ezek az arányok a hagyományos harangméreteket jelentik.

A harang felirata: „A BUDAI EV. REF. TEMPLOMNAK ÖNTETTÉK BOROSNYAI OSZKÁR ÉS FELESÉGE RÁCZ HERMINA 1895”."

EN (Translation):
The Reformed Church of Szilágyi Dezso tér is located in the first district of Budapest, in the Water Town, in the same name. It is the second largest Reformed church in Budapest after the Calvin Square church.

Until 1872 (until the unification of Pest, Buda and Óbuda), there were only two Reformed churches in the capital: Pest on Calvin Square and one on Óbuda. However, the rapid development of the city at the end of the 19th century made it possible to build three new houses of God before the First World War in Pest: one in the City Park (Erzsébetváros), one in Kobánya and one in Zugló.

The Buda I and II. In the early 1880s, the Reformed Church held their services at the Lutheran Church in Budavár, but in the 1880s, due to their growing number of 2300 people, they saw the need to build their own church. The winner of the design competition, Samu Pecz (1854-1922), designed and built six hundred churches on Szilágyi Dezso Square between 1893 and 1895. The church was consecrated on 1896 Flower Sunday. The furnishings and furniture were designed by Sam Pecz.

The neo-Gothic church, with its brown-yellow-green glazed Zsolnay tiles, was married in 1915 to Ady Endre and in 1940 to the Governor's son, István Horthy. The pentagon-shaped, red-brick church body with its slender 62-meter high tower stands beside the Buda side of the Danube.

It is home to 3 bells made in 1895. The big bell is 1890 kg, its base tone is F1, its lower diameter is 126.2 cm, the middle bell is 1085 kg, its A1 basic tone, its lower diameter is 103.4 cm. The Kisharang weighs 590 kg and has a base tone of Cis / Des2 with a bottom diameter of 83.5 cm. The bell is also the largest Reformed and third largest steel bell in Budapest, but the bells of Kobánya, Budafok, Kalvin tér, Kelenföld and Fashor are deeper in the bells of the Reformed churches (the first two bells are D1, the latter E1).

Previously it had 4 bells; the fourth, and also the smallest so far in the autumn of 2012, was donated by the Buda Reformed Parish to the congregation of Pest-Saint Lawrence (18th district), which was building a new church, because it was not coordinated with its peers. The Buda congregation also bore the costs of dismantling and removing the bell. The bell was restored by Titusz Monor Farkas bell casting master and put into operation on 9 February 2013.

Buda bells were ordered by Sam Pecz from the Bochum Steel Works, coordinating three that were erected in the bell tower in January 1896.

The fourth bell was made in 1895 by the Borosnyai couple. This bell was given as a donation by the people of the village. Characteristics of the bell: 160 kg steel bell, with pendant suspension, height 56 ??cm, with ears 68 cm, bottom diameter 68 cm. These ratios represent the traditional bell sizes.

The bell reads: “BUDAI EV. REF. OWNERS OF THE CHURCH OF THE CHURCH OWNER AND WIFE HERMINA RÁCZ 1895 '.