Battle of Pilot Knob - Russellville Junction - Arcadia, MO
15S E 710302 N 4162860
Coming in from the east, the Confederates passed this point. Two marks here, numbers 2 & 3 on the trail, but combined by text and location as one by me.

County of Markers: Iron County
Location of Marker: MO-72 & Thompson Rd., Arcadia
Marker Erected by: Iron County Historical Society

BATTLE OF PILOT KNOB
THE ARCADIA VALLEY

The three towns of Arcadia, Ironton, and Pilot Knob are located in the Arcadia Valley. The valley's iron mining industry helped spur population growth and led the St. Louis & Iron Mt. Railroad to extend its tracks to Pilot Knob in 1858.
The strategic nature of the railroad terminus and supply depot then situated in Pilot Knob explains the presence of Union Forces in the Valley during the Civil War and why the Battle of Pilot Knob was fought.

RUSSELLVILLE JUNCTION

September 28, 1864
1:00 P.M. -----2:30 P.M.

Selmons' Brigade riding in advance of the rebel army was first spotted at 1 P.M., by pickets here at the Russellville Junction. After the pickets had sounded the alarm, a cavalry rode here to verify the pickets report. Despite much shooting there were no casualties on either side.
This phase of the conflict ended at 2:30 P.M. when the Union Cavalry fled leaving the road to Ironton open to the Confederate advance.

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Iron County Historical Society

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):