Old Clinton Cemetery - Clinton, British Columbia
The Old Cemetery in Clinton is just off the Cariboo Hwy./97 Hwy. and Old Cemetery Road.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

OLD CLINTON CEMETERY
Joseph E. N. Smith donated this four acre hill to Clinton's pioneer families in 1911. Mr. Smith, who died in 1915, was one of the owners of the original Clinton Hotel, a log structure built in the 1860's which burned down in 1958.

The first grave was recorded in 1861, the access road was not built. until 1865. The cemetery was closed in 1973 and is now maintained by volunteers and donations.
Transcribed from sign

There is a newly installed sign of history with information about the cemetery in a small kiosk made of logs with a shingled roof near the entrance.

One of the oldest cemeteries in the British Columbia interior, the Clinton Pioneer Cemetery is within the Thompson-Nicola Regional District and sits on about a four acre grassy knoll. The land was donated to Clinton pioneer families in 1911 by Joseph Smith. Mary and Joseph Smith are buried in this cemetery.

Clinton Pioneer Cemetery is inactive though individuals who have plots are still allowed burial. There are approximately 442 known interments with most with old style upright headstones and some with concrete covering the grave site which is very common in older cemeteries. At the time we were there in some areas there were tall wild grasses and the white lilacs were in bloom. The gate was recently added and new signs above the entrance. Someone has placed painted white rocks spelling "Old Cemetery".

The first burial was in 1861, individual is unknown.

The first known interment was Joseph Lorenzo Smith born September 7, 1819 in Nova Scotia and passed away on September 6, 1871 at the age of 51.

Attached to the gate is a small wood plaque honoring Raymond Robertson:

In Memory of