Fire Department Headquarters - Early 1900s decorated utility box - Newton Centre, Massachusetts
19T E 319252 N 4689025
The utility box in front of the Newton Fire Department on Centre Street in Newton Centre, Massachusetts, is vinyl wrapped with a century-old photograph of the Fire Department Headquarters.

The utility box in front of the current Newton Fire Department on Centre Street in Newton Centre, Massachusetts, is vinyl wrapped with a century-old photograph of the Fire Department Headquarters.

The formally composed image shows the brick station facade with two open garage bays.In front of the building are two horse-drawn fire hose wagons and an open cab car with white tires. Four firemen pose on the equipment. The image wraps around three sides of the case. The front of the design includes "NEWTON CENTRE - A Village of Newton" centered along the bottom quarter. The town seal appears on the left and right sides, below which reads "Fire Department Headquarters - Early 1900s".

This appears to be part of the Mayor’s Office for Cultural Affairs, Newton Community Pride (NewtonSERVES) and the Department of Public Works, Environmental Affairs Division collaboration on a public art program called NewtonSERVES BoxART. The wrap was produced by Cyanta Studio along with similar graphic design and production work for the City of Medfield, Massachusetts.

Name of Artist: Unknown

Title of the Art: Fire Department Headquarters - Early 1900s