Wisconsin Capitol bldg., Madison
Wisconsin’s Capitol building is in the shape of an X with a dome in the center.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Located in the city of Madison, the Capitol rests between Lake Monona and Lake Mendota. It is the only State Capitol ever built on an isthmus. The City of Madison, named in honor of James Madison, the fourth president of the United States, was only a design on paper when it was chosen to be the Capitol city for Wisconsin. Construction began in 1837. Stone came from Maple Bluff, and was ferried across Lake Mendota to the foot of N. Hamilton St. Oak was locally harvested from Gilman St. in Madison. The cost of this first Wisconsin Capitol was $60,000.

Twenty years later, in 1857, the Capitol had become too small for it’s purpose. The Legislature provided for its replacement. Construction began in 1857 and ended in 1869, when the granite dome was completed. In 1882, two wings were added on the North and South sides to provide room for the growing State government.
1903 again found the building was too small. The legislature appointed a commission to look into the construction of a third new and larger Capitol building. In early 1904, fire destroyed a large portion of the interior of the Capitol building. From 1906 until 1917 construction of the new Capitol was under way at a total cost of $7.2 million.

The Capitol has had many modernizations since 1917. In 1982, restoration began and continued, project by project, until 2001 at a total cost of $145 million. In 2001 the Wisconsin State Capitol is designated a National Historic Landmark.

Free tours are offered daily, year round. Tours start at the information desk Monday through Saturday at 9:00, 10:00, 11:00 a.m. and 1:00, 2:00, 3:00 p.m.; and Sundays at 1:00, 2:00, 3:00 p.m. A 4:00 p.m. tour is offered weekdays (Monday - Friday), excluding holidays, during Memorial Day through Labor Day.

Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

16 E. State
P.O. Box 1688
Madison, WI USA
53702

Dates of Construction: 1906 - 1917

Major Renovations: 1982 - 2001

Hours: 9:00am - 5:00pm

Historical Monuments/Memorials:
“Forward” statue, Women’s suffrage Wisconsin Law Enforcement Memorial “Heg” statue, Col. Hans Hag, Civil War officer