St Luke Missionary Baptist Church - Galveston, TX
15R E 327117 N 3242678
Established in 1894, the original St. Luke Missionary Baptist Church was destroyed in the 1900 Storm. The current church was built in 1911.

From their website (visit link)

St. Luke Missionary Baptist Church offers Bible teaching and training for all ages, together with resources to people and families who are seeking a relationship with Jesus Christ as Savior and Lord, and who desire spiritual growth.

We are a non-profit religious organization that provides outreach to the local fellowship and to the Galveston community.

We are always happy to meet new people. All are welcome!

Saint Luke Missionary Baptist Church is a church designed for those who wish to experience the blessings and benefits of the moderately-sized traditional church.

It is a church where a premium is placed on the fellowship of the believer.

It is a church where we still engage in personal matters that are of interest to the believer.

Here, you can be acquainted with your Pastor, bury your loved ones, christen your babies, highlight important achievements, celebrate birthdays and anniversaries, and be a part of a family-oriented congregation.

We believe that greatness knows no size, so we strive for excellence in worship, living, and service to God and our fellow man.

We are looking for believers in whom God has placed the need for and the desire to serve in this type of ministry.
Date Built: 01/01/1911

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times:
Worship 8 a.m. Sunday Sunday School 10 a.m. Sunday Bible Study 7 p.m. Wednesday Office Hours 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Tues-Thurs

Church Address:
Galveston, TX USA