Keweenaw Heritage Center at St. Anne's - Calumet MI
This former Catholic Church built in 1900 has the original stained glass.
Location: Michigan, United States

Welcome to the
Keweenaw Heritage Center Website!

In 1900, Calumet was a booming town in the center of Michigan's copper mining industry. The largest company in the region, Calumet and Hecla, operated its works between the villages that became Calumet and Laurium.

Mines drew a diverse population, including Cornish, Croatians, Finns, French Canadians Italians, Polish, Scots, Slovenians and Swedes. French Canadians, under the administration of Reverend J. R. Boissonault, built a church dedicated to St. Anne. The architectural firm of Charlton, Gilbert and Demar designed the structure, built of red sandstone from the Jacobsville quarry. source (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church

Calumet, MI USA