Fort Davidson - Pilot Knob, Missouri
The site of the main aim of the Confederates when the attacked in this county....

County of site: Iron County
Location of site: Main St. (Old MO Hwy 21) & MO Hwy W, Pilot Knob

"Fort Davidson was the site of the Battle of Fort Davidson during the American Civil War. The site is listed as "Fort Davidson" on the National Register of Historic Places and is protected also as Ft. Davidson State Historic Site.

"Today, the battle area is operated by the Missouri State Parks system as Fort Davidson State Historic Site. The earthworks of the fort are still generally intact, surrounding the huge hole that was caused by the powder explosion. Following the battle, the Confederates held the field and were therefore responsible for burying the dead. One of the rifle pits was accordingly selected for use as a mass grave. Although the exact number of Confederate casualties are unknown, park historians estimate that total Southern casualties were approximately 1,000. This compares to 200 union casualties, 28 of which were killed. The mass grave is now marked by a granite monument.

"A museum and interpretive center exists at the historic site, which is free and open to the public seven days a week (closed Mondays in winter). A 25-minute film about the battle is shown regularly, together with a 15-minute audio-visual display of the battle in miniature. The museum includes artifacts from the battle, as well as from the Civil War in general." - Wikipedia

"View of the Armored Plan of Fort Davidson at Pilot Knob, Mo. as surveyed and Drawn by Sergt. Henry C Wilkinson, one of the participants at the battle of Pilot Knob, Mo. Sept. 24 1864, 10:35 A.M. to 2 P.M., as photoed by J. Siler of 1006 S. 7th St., St. Louis Mo., by permission of Sergt. Wilkinson, the original design surveyor of Wayne Co. Mo. This is conceded to be the finest designed and reproduced plan of the fort ever presented to the public. It is of great value to the survivors of this battle, which was never officially reported by its commanding officer, Genl. Thos. Ewing, Jr. The peculiar pressing circumstances attending the battle: the shrewed evacuation of the fort.- the saving a ton of ammunition by private W. H. Moore, Co. H, 3rd Regiment M.S.M., at 1:20 A.M. of September 28, he rejoining Capt. H. B. Milks and the 20 men, helped to save that powder - the retreat so well covered by Captain Wm. J. Campbell to Leasburg thence to Rolla, Mo. 120 Miles, were certainly exciting events - no report of the battle was made. The 13 cannon mounted in the fort during the battle are shown in the correct positions, etc. 1914" ~ Civil War Album

Terrain Rating: